ACLS Humanities ebooksebraryEBSCO eBook CollectionsOxford EbooksProject MuseSpringer ebooksWiley Online LibraryRKMA PublicatoinsHarvard University Press Ebooks
This is the "Home" page of the "Using University Library Ebooks with Ereaders" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Using University Library Ebooks with Ereaders   Tags: android, calibre, ebooks, electronic books, ereaders, ipad, iphone, kindle, kobo, nook, sony ereaders  

Last Updated: Apr 30, 2013 URL: http://libguides.southalabama.edu/ereaders Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Ebook Collections Owned by the University Libraries

Not all ebook collections are compatible with any or all readers. I've noted under the device which collections it can be used for.

For information on ebook collections owned by the Biomedical Library see their E-Readers and E-Books page at http://biomedicallibrary.southalabama.edu/library/?q=ereaders

For popular fiction ebook titles, check the Mobile Public Library's new ebook services: http://www.mplonline.org/ebooks.htm

  • ACLS Humanities Ebooks
    The ACLS Humanities E-Book project contains approximately 2800 books
  • ebrary
    The University Library has access to ebrary's Academic Complete collections and has purchased the following ebrary collections: Business and Economics, Computers and IT, Education, Engineering and Technology, Environment, Psychology and Social Work, Special Needs Education, and Sports and Recreation.
  • EBSCO Academic Collection
    The University Library has recently subscribed to the EBSCO Academic Collection. This subscription databases provides the Library with access to over 112,000 ebook titles on a variety of topics. Although these books need to be checked out, more than one person at a time can access, view and checkout these titles.
  • EBSCO eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary)
    The eBook Collection contains about 11,173 electronic books. The University Library has added two new Teacher's Resource Collections, a Career Collection and a Test Preparation Collection to our subscription.
  • Oxford Scholarship Online
    The University Library has access to books in these specific modules: Mathematics, Social Work, Public Health and Epidemiology, and Business and Management. There is currently no way to limit to only those books for which we have access, but the ones we bought will not have a lock icon after the title.
  • Project Muse ebook Collections
    Over 4000 ebook titles on a variety of topics. To search only books, use the pulldown menu next to the search box and choose Books.
  • Springer Ebooks
    The University Library subscribes to Springer's 2005-2010 English/International ebook collection with access for one year to book series back to 1997. We've also recently added 2011 collections.
  • Wiley Online Library
    The University Library subscribes to the following ebook collections: Computer Science and Engineering, Environmental Chemistry, Environmental Engineering, Nanotechnology, Neuroscience, and Public Administration and Management.
 

Compatible Devices

  1. Kindle
  2. Nook
  3. Sony E-Reader
  4. Kobo
  5. iPad, iPhone
  6. Android phones

Not every device is compatible with every ebook collection. Ebook collections that work with a particular device are listed on that device's page.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Kathy Wheeler
Contact Info
251-460-7938
Send Email
Job title:
Electronic Services/Reference Librarian
My favorite books are:
The Locke and Key graphic novels by Joe Hill, Never Let Me Go, and The Sisters Brothers
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip