Gov Docs: Government Databases, Data Sets & Registries: Social Science

SOUTHcat is the catalog for the libraries at the University of South Alabama. Use this to find records for books, electronic books, media items, and government documents in our collection.

The list of electronic databases and reference sources subscribed to by the Marx Library. Use this link to find newspaper, magazine, and academic journal articles from a variety of sources.

The list of newspapers, magazines, and journals subscribed to by the library. Use this to search a specific periodical or to locate a citation.

Contact information for the reference department at the Marx Library. Includes phone, email, and live chat information.

U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services, Administration for Children & Families, Children's Bureau
Provides access to print and electronic publications and online databases covering a wide range of topics from prevention to permanency, including child welfare, child abuse and neglect, adoption, search and reunion, and much more. Child Welfare Information Gateway provides information about safety, permanency, and well-being of children and families on child welfare, adoption and related topics

U.S. Census Bureau
The U.S Census Bureau’s publicly available data sets and tools, can assist federal agencies and other entities in the equitable distribution of resources, and identifying underserved communities.

Portal to search for federally-funded grants.

USAID, International Data & Economic Analysis (IDEA)
Explore the most up-to-date country data across sectors in a highly visual and interactive dashboard, where you can compare values across income groups and regional averages.

U.S. Bureau of Justice Statistics
LEARCAT tracks crime and victims of crime. The Crime View visualizes the offense(s) committed during each crime incident, based on data reported by law enforcement agencies to the FBI’s National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS). Victim View provides information on the demographic characteristics of individual victims of violent and property crime incidents.

U.S. Dept. of Justice, Office of Justice Programs
Search of the NCJRS Virtual Library, which contains more than 225,000 collection records, including more than 80,000 online resources and all known Office of Justice Programs' works.

U.S. Dep[t. of Labor, Women's Bureau
The most comprehensive federal source of childcare prices at the county level. The database offers childcare price data by childcare provider type, age of children, and county characteristics. Data are available from 2008 to 2018.

U.S. Dept. of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS)
Repository and Open Science Access Portal (ROSA P)--are full-text digital publications, datasets, and other resources and is designated as the full-text repository for USDOT-funded research.

U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI)
The OMIM is a comprehensive, authoritative, and timely compendium of human genes and genetic phenotypes. The full-text, referenced overviews in OMIM contain information on all known mendelian disorders and over 12,000 genes. OMIM focuses on the relationship between phenotype and genotype. It is updated daily, and the entries contain copious links to other genetics resources.

U.S. Dept. of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
This website allows you to search for information from Forms 8871 (Political Organization Notice of Section 527 Status), 8872 (Political Organization Report of Contributions and Expenditures) and Form 990 (Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax) filed with the IRS.

U.S. Social Security Administration (SSA)
Search for popular baby names by decade, state and the top five names over the last one-hundred years

U.S. Centers for Disease Control & Preventions, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)
Searchable bibliographic database of occupational safety and health publications, documents, grant reports, and other communication products supported in whole or in part by NIOSH

U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security and the University of Maryland
START seeks to collect and disseminate valuable datasets so that academics, analysts, and practitioners can take these objective baselines as their starting point for future analysis and decision-making. START also produces interactive knowledge tools to help visualize data, integrate data and organize data for greater utility.

U.S. Dept. of Housing & Urban Development (HUD)
The SOCDS provides data for individual Metropolitan Areas, Central Cities, and Suburbs.

U.S. Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)
Provides over 250 countries’ map and flag, geographic, population, government, economic, communication, transportation, military, and transnational issue information. Updated periodically throughout the year

U.S. Census Bureau

U.S. Census Bureau

U.S. Dept. of Commerce
Data on the Nation’s economy, population, and environment.