Gov Docs: Emancipation Proclamation: Home

SOUTHcat is the catalog for the libraries at the University of South Alabama. Use this to find records for books, electronic books, media items, and government documents in our collection.

The list of electronic databases and reference sources subscribed to by the Marx Library. Use this link to find newspaper, magazine, and academic journal articles from a variety of sources.

The list of newspapers, magazines, and journals subscribed to by the library. Use this to search a specific periodical or to locate a citation.

Contact information for the reference department at the Marx Library. Includes phone, email, and live chat information.

National Archives and Records Administration, 2013
(Emancipation Proclamation Commemorative Coloring Book)
--A simple book about the creation of the Emancipation Proclamation and a way to teach children about the historical document.

Brochure [8 pgs] about preserving the actual document of The Emancipation Proclamation, with the transcript of its content.

Contains a short introduction, a timeline and a photo gallery of the Emancipation Proclamation

National Archives and Records Administration
A page by page outline and description of the Emancipation Proclaimation.

Library of Congress
This guide provides access to material related to "Emancipation Proclamation" in the Chronicling America digital collection of historic newspapers.

by Erin M. Smith
U.S. Library of Congress, Congressional Research Service
CRS Report R44865 (vers. 23, June 21, 2021) [10 pgs]
--Juneteenth celebrates the end of slavery in the United States. It is also known as Emancipation
Day, Juneteenth Independence Day, and Black Independence Day

"This eBook presents the Emancipation Proclamation in its social and political context with documents in the National Archives' holdings that illustrate the efforts of the many Americans, enslaved and free, white and black, by whom slavery was abolished in the United States. It was created to commemorate the 150th Anniversary of the Emancipation Proclamation."
--special software required to download EPUB

White House (Obama), Dec. 31, 2012
President Obama, the first African American President of the United States, declares January 1, 2013 as the 150th Anniversary of the Emancipation Proclamation

National Archives Trust Fund Board, 1998
Marx Lib Government Documents Bookshelves (2nd Floor South)
AE 1.102: C 83/2 X

U.S. Civil War Centennial Commission, 1962
Marx Lib Government Documents Bookshelves (2nd Floor South)
Y 3.C 49/2: 2 EM 1

National Archives and Records Administration, 1993
Marx Lib Government Documents Bookshelves (2nd Floor South)
AE 1.102/2 X: EM 1

National Archives and Records Administration, 2010
Marx Lib Government Documents Bookshelves (2nd Floor South)
AE 1.102: EM 1

U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, 1963
Marx Lib Government Documents Bookshelves (2nd Floor South)
CR 1.1: 963

National Archives and Records Administration, 2013
Marx Lib Government Documents Bookshelves (2nd Floor South)
AE 1.102: EM 1/2