Including over 80,000 images of historical images, Central Florida Memory provides access to primary documents such as diaries, letters, photographs, and maps that illustrate the social history of central Florida.
The Digital Library of Georgia is a gateway to Georgia's history and culture found in digitized books, manuscripts, photographs, government documents, newspapers, maps, audio, video, and other resources.
An accumulation of digitized resources from the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill libraries, Documenting the American South provides access to primary resources that offer Southern perspectives of events in American history. Documents, images, and audio files aid research in Southern history, literature, and culture.
Several collections unique to the Great Smokey Mountains including early photographs of the Great Smokey Mountains and letters and diaries from the Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts.
This collection includes sound and video recordings, photographs, and documents collected by Rabin during his years working in Alabama and with local law enforcement.
These collections focus on the history of Charleston, SC, and include several collections of interest including slave passes, eighteenth and nineteenth century correspondence, and the Irish Volunteers Company records.
This site provides digital access to selections from the State Archives of Mississippi. Includes several manuscript and photograph collections concerning Mississippi history, including the Jefferson Davis Estate Papers and several collections from the Civil Rights era.
The University of Florida Digital Collections (UFDC) hosts more than 100 digital collections, containing over 5 million pages of manuscripts and letters, antique maps, rare children's literature books, newspapers, historic photographs, oral histories, and more. This site also provides access to collections that specialize in Caribbean history.
Providing digital access to a selection of items from the University of South Carolina collections, this site also grants access to a video collection entitled "African Americans Seen Through the Eyes of the Newsreel Cameraman: 1919-1963."
