Contains eyewitness accounts of Early American exploration and settlement, ranging from Viking accounts from AD1000 to Rocky Mountain settlers' memoirs of the 1800s. Among the 18000 pages of accounts, there is a significant amount of material concerning the Southeast.
Drawing on the collections of the Library of Congress, this database provides access to more than 7 million digital items related to the history and culture of the United States.
This digital archive contains over 88,000 documents related to the study of the Presidency. Of particular interest is the media archive which contains audio and video resources dating back to President Hoover.
As part of the online textbook Digital History, the primary sources contained here help tell the story of the United States through important documents.
A digital library of primary sources with 19th century imprints in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction hosted by Cornell University and University of Michigan. The Cornell site provides access to 109 monographs and 22 journals from between 1840 and 1900.
A digital library of primary sources with 19th century imprints in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction hosted by Cornell University and University of Michigan. The Michigan site provides access to books published in the U.S. between 1850 and 1870.
More than 150 books, pamphlets and prints representing the themes of: the intellectual origins of the American Revolution; the Revolution itself; the early years of the republic; the resulting spread of democratic ideas in the Atlantic world; and the effort to abolish the slave trade in both Great Britain and the United States.
The Valley project details life in Augusta County, Virginia, and Franklin County, Pennsylvania, from the time of John Brown's Raid through the era of Reconstruction through thousands of pages from letters, diaries, newspapers, census records, and other primary sources.
Finding aids for primary archival sources on African American history and culture, theater, jazz, urban sociology, journalism, Native Americans, modern poetry, and much more.
Alaska's Digital Archives presents a wealth of historical photographs, albums, oral histories, moving images, maps, documents, physical objects, and other materials from libraries, museums and archives throughout the state.
