Genealogical Research: Military Records

SOUTHcat is the catalog for the libraries at the University of South Alabama. Use this to find records for books, electronic books, media items, and government documents in our collection.

The list of electronic databases and reference sources subscribed to by the Marx Library. Use this link to find newspaper, magazine, and academic journal articles from a variety of sources.

The list of newspapers, magazines, and journals subscribed to by the library. Use this to search a specific periodical or to locate a citation.

Contact information for the reference department at the Marx Library. Includes phone, email, and live chat information.

Census Bureau

Alabama Dept. of History and Archives
--Information in this database was compiled from a multitude of sources at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Beginning in the early 1900s, the Archives staff read through muster rolls, newspapers, governors' records, veterans' censuses, and state pension records to create a card file that was arranged alphabetically by servicemen’s names. Each time a source was discovered, a new card was created; thus, an individual might have multiple cards. The records also include entries for slaves.

U.S. National Archives (NARA) 5 pgs.

U.S. National Archives (NARA)
--Research by Branch of Service or by War or Conflict

Library of Congress, Congressional Research Service, RS21282
Latest edition available: Jan. 25, 2023 [14 pg]

U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs
--Search for burial locations of veterans and their family members in VA National Cemeteries, state veterans cemeteries, various other military and Department of Interior cemeteries, and for veterans buried in private cemeteries when the grave is marked with a government grave marker.

-- A directory of links to online military indexes and records for USA genealogy research. Included are rosters, databases of soldiers, draft card databases for World War I and II, and listings of military and war casualties.

--Searchable by name, location, date of birth, more, this database offers names and vital statistic information on Prisoners of War and soldiers and civilians Missing in Action during the Vietnam War, and includes other actions, 1960-1989.

U.S. National Archives (NARA), 2006 [171 pg]

U.S. National Park Service (NPS)
--A database containing information about the men who served in the Union and Confederate armies during the Civil War. Other information on the site includes histories of Union and Confederate regiments, links to descriptions of significant battles, and selected lists of prisoner-of-war records and cemetery records

by Kelle Blake
Prologue Magazine, v. 28, no. 1 (Spring 1996)
***Also available in Paper in Documents Bookshelves (2nd Floor South)
AE 1.111:28

(Official and Statistical Register of the State of Mississippi, Pt. 5)
Marx Library Bookstacks (3rd FL North)
F 341 .M58 1988

Marx Library Gov Docs Bookstacks (2nd FL South)
N 16.6: Ser. 1: v. 1-27; Ser. 2: v. 1-3

U.S. National Park Service, 2004
Marx Library Gov Docs Bookstacks (2nd FL South)
I 29.2:P 27

Marx Library Gov Docs Bookstacks (2nd FL South)
W 45.5: Ser. I, v.1-53; Ser. II, v. 1-8; Ser. III, v. 1-5; Ser. IV, v. 1-3

Marx Library Bookstacks (3rd FL North)
CD 3047 .B4 1986

U.S. National Archives (NARA), 1974
Marx Library Gov Docs Microfiche (2nd FL South)
AE 1.115:36 (FICHE)

U.S. National Archives (NARA), 1985
Marx Library Gov Docs Bookstacks (2nd FL South)
AE 1.110:M 59 X

U.S. National Archives (NARA), 2007
Marx Library Gov Docs Bookstacks (2nd FL South)
AE 1.124:109

U.S. National Archives (NARA), 2006
Marx Library Gov Docs Bookstacks (2nd FL South)
AE 1.124:105/2006

U.S. National Archives (NARA), 2009
Marx Library Gov Docs Bookstacks (2nd FL South)
AE 1.124:82/2009

U.S. National Archives (NARA), 2008
Marx Library Gov Docs Bookstacks (2nd FL South)
AE 1.124:80/2008

Marx Library Bookstacks (3rd FL North)
E 255 .A31 no. 5

Marx Library Reference (2nd FL North, Non-Circ)
Z 1249 .M5 N43 1994

U.S. National Archives (NARA), 1986
Marx Library Gov Docs Bookstacks (2nd FL South)
AE 1.108:UN 3 X

U.S. National Archives (NARA), 2008
Marx Library Gov Docs Bookstacks (2nd FL South)
AE 1.108:W 89 X/v.1-2 (2008)