On This Page:
Finding Articles
Use article databases to identify articles on specific topics, as well as to locate full-text electronic articles. Find them on the Articles, Indexes, and Databases page linked from the Library homepage. Remote access is available for most journals.
Multdisciplinary databases such as Academic Search Complete are a good place to start for most topics. Once you have chosen your paper topic, consult a librarian to see which databases are the best suited for your reseach. Here is a webpage detailing the technical process of obtaining a fulltext article.
Recommended Databases
- SciFinder Scholar - RegisterPrimarily chemistry database (Chemical Abstracts). Good source for environmental or chemical toxicology, pharmaceuticals.
- SciFinder Scholar - Search
- SciFinder Guides & TrainingAccess to CAS provided guides, e-Seminars, e-Tutorials, and a link to a live training calendar.
- Biological Abstractsindexing and abstracting for life sciences. Includes links to full-text articles in BioOne1, ScienceDirect, and other databases.
- SCOPUSScopus includes a Citation Tracker, Journal Analyzer, and Author Identifier. Subject searching and research are also available.
- ScienceDirectIncludes hundreds of full-text environmental sciences and engineering journals from Elsevier. Access is to journals from 1995 - current.
- SpringerLinkFull-text access to 1,961 journals, 1997-current.
- Wiley InterScienceAccess is to 1997 to current. Backfiles available for the Biotechnology, Biochemistry & Biophysics and Earth & Environmental Sciences collections, among others.
- ASCE Research LibraryAmerican Society for Civil Engineers journals and conference proceedings.
- ICE ProceedingsInstitution of Civil Engineers journals - fulltext for ICE Proceedings only.
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)Multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
Google Scholar
Set preferences to University of South Alabama to show links to our material.

Loading...
