On this Page
Finding Articles
Use article databases to identify articles on specific topics, as well as to locate full-text electronic articles. Find them on the Databases page linked from the Library homepage. Specialized engineering databases can be found on the Engineering & Computer Science Databases page. Remote access is available for most journals.
In addition to the specialized journal collections and subject indexes, the Library also has multidisciplinary databases such as Academic Search Complete (an EBSCO database), ScienceDirect, SpringerLink, and Wiley Online Library. See this guide: Finding Scholarly Articles for guidance on searching these databases. You should strongly consider trying these especially if your topic is at all interdisciplinary in nature - as many Engineering topics can be. Once you have decided on your topic, consult a librarian to see which databases are the best suited for your reseach.
Electrical & Computer Engineering Databases
These are specialized databases for electrical and computer engineering.
- IEEE XploreChoose the IEEE Xplore tab for detailed information on using Xplore.
Electronic access to the full-text of IEEE journals (1998-current) except IEEE Spectrum, IEEE Potentials, and Proceedings of the IEEE. Journals and proceedings not subscribed to may only be searched for citations. The University Library also has older issues on microfiche. IET titles are indexed but include no links to full-text. - IET Digital LibraryFull-text of IET Journals 2007-current and the previous titles, IEE Proceedings, 1994-2006. The University Library also has 1980-2006 issues in print. Does not include Electronics Letters and Micro & Nano Letters.
- ACM Digital LibraryChoose Search the Digital Library to search and Browse the Digital Library for tables of contents access.
- ACM Guide to Computing LiteratureIncludes bibliographic citations from major publishers in computing. Links to available full-text from ACM Digital Library.
Multidisciplinary Databases
These databases are more broadly focused, but provide access to many relevant journals not indexed in the primary engineering or computer related databases. They should be included in any comprehensive search.
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)Multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
- ScienceDirectIncludes more than 257 full-text engineering journals from Elsevier. Access is to journals from 1995 - current.
- SpringerLinkIncludes 154 engineering titles.
- Wiley-InterscienceIncludes more than 100 engineering journals.
- SCOPUSScopus includes a Citation Tracker, Journal Analyzer, and Author Identifier. Subject searching and research is also available.

Loading...
