Periodicals Locations
Periodicals (newspapers, magazines, and journals) are located in several areas of the library, depending on their format and age.
Current print periodicals: 2nd floor south, shelved alphabetically by title
Periodicals on microfilm or microfiche: 2nd floor south, in metal cabinets
Older print periodicals: 3rd floor south, shelved by call number
Electronic periodicals: accessible via the library homepage
Selected Databases
- SocINDEX with Full Text (EBSCO)860 full-text journals in the social sciences.
- SAGE Journals OnlineFull-text available for 574 journals.
- Wiley Online LibraryAccess is to 1997 to current. Backfiles available for the Psychology, Business & Management, Biotechnology, Biochemistry & Biophysics, and Earth & Environmental Sciences collections.
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)Multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
- PsycINFO (EBSCO)Citations and abstracts for the literature of psychology.
- PsycARTICLES (EBSCO)Includes 80 full-text APA journals
Our Journal List
To see if a particular journal is in the Libraries' collection, or to browse journal titles by discipline, use the Our Journal List link.
- Browse Sociology Journals at USA
- Our Journal ListThe list of newspapers, magazines, and journals subscribed to by the library. Use this to search a specific periodical or to locate a citation. You can also browse for journals in a particular discipline.
- Citation LinkerIf you have a citation and want to see if the book or article is available in the USA Libraries, use this link.
Finding Dissertations
USA Dissertations are located in the reference area of the University Library on the 2nd floor, north side. They may be checked out. USA dissertations are also listed in the library catalog (SOUTHcat) and in the dissertation database listed below.
NOTE: The University Library does not hold many dissertations from other universities, and they can be very hard to obtain. Check with the reference desk if you have problems.
- Dissertation Abstracts/Digital DissertationsUse this database to find dissertations from many universities. YOU WILL ONLY HAVE ACCESS TO USA DISSERTATIONS.
- Dissertation ExpressFree access to the citations, without abstracts, of the dissertations in Dissertation Abstracts. Ordering database only. Search by author, title, or UMI order number.
Subject Librarian
Links: Profile & Guides |
Guide Author
![]() Links: Profile & Guides Job title: Instructional Services Librarian My favorite books are: Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World, Emotionally Weird, A Supposedly Fun Thing I'll Never Do Again, Franny and Zooey, Imogene's Antlers |




Loading...
