Finding Country Information
The following sites provide reliable information about countries worldwide.
- CIA - The World Factbook
- US Department of State
- Country Studies @ Library of CongressDescriptions and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of individual countries ; D 101.22: (Print version)
- UCB Libraries | GovPubs | Foreign Information by CountryGovernment information compiled by the Libraries at the University of Colorado at Boulder
Selected Reference Books
Reference books can be a great source of background information. Below is a list of only a few of the reference books held by the University Library that may be useful to you in your group project.
Encyclopedia of Violence, Peace, & Conflict
Call Number: Reference HM 886 .E53 1999
ISBN: 9780122270109
Publication Date: 1999
International Encyclopedia of Military History
Call Number: Reference D 25 .A2 I58 2006
ISBN: 0415936616
Publication Date: 2006
Encyclopedia of Modern Ethnic Conflicts
Call Number: Reference GN 496 .E56 2003
ISBN: 9780313015748
Publication Date: 2003
Also available in electronic format.
Finding Books
To find books, search the library catalog. To search for phrases like "Middle East" use quotation marks around the phrase. Using a ? acts as a wildcard, so searching Africa? will find Africa, African, Africana, etc. Combine keywords to find books on a country and a specific topic.
- SOUTHcat: USA Libraries' CatalogSOUTHcat is the catalog for the libraries at the University of South Alabama. Use this to find records for books, electronic books, media items, and government documents in our collection.
- SOUTHcat TutorialsThis series of tutorials aims to provide an overview of SOUTHcat, the library catalog for the libraries at the University of South Alabama. The library catalog contains records for books, e-books, journal titles, DVDs, CDs, videos, and government documents held by the libraries.
Finding Articles
Newspaper, magazine, and journal articles can be good sources of information. Several places to search are listed below - if you run into problems, ask for help!
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)Multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
- JSTORA collection of full-text journals in which the latest issues are at least 3 to 5 years old, but the holdings often extend back many years. The journals may be searched separately or by discipline. USA subscribes to the JSTOR collections listed below.
- SAGE Journals OnlineFull-text available for 574 journals.
- Periodicals Archive OnlineBackfiles for periodicals in the humanities and social sciences.
- LexisNexis AcademicDatabase of news, business and legal research. For educational activities only.
- ProQuest Newspapers
Guide Author |
Links: Profile & Guides Job title: Instructional Services Librarian My favorite books are: Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World, Emotionally Weird, A Supposedly Fun Thing I'll Never Do Again, Franny and Zooey, Imogene's Antlers |



Loading...
