Federal Depository Library

The University of South Alabama Libraries have been a Federal Depository since 1968.
ABOUT OUR DEPARTMENT
Federal
- Atmospheric System ResearchThe U.S. Department of Energy’s Atmospheric System Research is an observation-based research program created in October 2009 to advance process-level understanding of the key interactions among aerosols, clouds, precipitation, radiation, dynamics, and thermodynamics, with the ultimate goal of reducing the uncertainty in global and regional climate simulations and projections.
- Climate Reference NetworkThe U.S. Climate Reference Network (USCRN) consists of 114 stations developed, deployed, managed, and maintained by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) in the continental United States for the express purpose of detecting the national signal of climate change.
- Committee on Science and Technology @ U.S. House of Representatives
- Daily Weather Map Weekly PDF Files @ NOAAThe following PDF files are weekly printable versions of the Daily Weather Map, a plain black and white version and a blue colored background version.
- DOI Open Government Initiative @ DOIThe Department of the Interior assembled a multi-functional team from across our department to develop Interior’s Open Government Plan.
- Earthquake Search @ USGS
- Emissions of Greenhouse Gases in the United States @ EIA
- Enterprise Geographic Information System (EGIS)
- Envirofacts Data WarehouseAccess to several of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's databases for information about environmental activities that may affect air, water, and land anywhere in the United States.
- Extreme Weather and Climate Events @ NOAA
- Federal R&D Project Summaries
- Human Genome Project Information @ DOE GenomesCompleted in 2003, the Human Genome Project (HGP) was a 13-year project coordinated by the U.S. Department of Energy and the National Institutes of Health. During the early years of the HGP, the Wellcome Trust (U.K.) became a major partner; additional contributions came from Japan, France, Germany, China, and others. See our history page for more information.
- Information Bridge : DOE scientific and Technical InformationProvides access to full-text DOE research and development reports in physics, chemistry, materials, biology, environmental sciences, energy technologies, engineering, computer and information science, renewable energy, and other topics.
- Minerals Yearbook @ USGSThe Minerals Yearbook is an annual publication that reviews the mineral and material industries of the United States and foreign countries. The Yearbook contains statistical data on materials and minerals and includes information on economic and technical trends and development. The Minerals Yearbook includes chapters on approximately 90 commodities and over 175 countries.
- NASA Science
- NASA Technical Reports ServerSearch the many different abstract and technical report servers maintained by NASA
- National Agricultural Library Digital Repository (NALDR) @ USDAThe National Agricultural Library Digital Repository (NALDR) provides access to primarily historical USDA publications either digitized by NAL or through NAL’s partnerships with other institutions.
- National Hurricane Center @ NOAAInformation on storm predictions, forecasts, historic storms, and hurricane preparedness information.
- National Oceanographic Data Center @ NOAAProvides public access to global oceanographic and coastal data, products, & information.
- National Science FoundationAn independent US government agency responsible for promoting science and engineering through research programs and education projects.
- National Weather ServiceAccess to current weather information, including severe weather alerts, for the United States and some data on international cities.
- NEPIS (National Environmental Publications Information System) @ EPASearch or browse over 10,000 Environmental Protection Agency documents
- Office of Science and Technology Information @ DOESearch vast collections of DOE research results.
- Our Changing Planet : the U.S. Climate Change Science Program for fiscal years
- Science 360
- Science AcceleratorScience Accelerator is a gateway to science, including R&D results, project descriptions, accomplishments, and more, via resources from the Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI), U.S. Department of Energy. Science Accelerator was developed and is made available from OSTI as a free public service.
- Science Education.govScienceEducation.gov connects teachers and students to free, federally-funded Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) education resources.
- Science Inventory @ EPAA searchable database of the Environmental Protection Agency's science activities and science/technology work products.
- Science.govA gateway to selected science information provided by U.S. Government agencies including research and development results
- The Frontiers of Nuclear Science
- Threatened and Endangered Species System (TESS) @ FWSA database containing information on the current status of animals on the Threatened and Endangered list, the geographic range of the animals, & links to fact sheets and other information.
- Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Program @ EPAA database containing identifying facilities, chemicals manufactured and used at each facility, and the annual amount of these chemicals released (in routine operations and in accidents and other one-time events).
- TOXNET : Toxicology Data Network Release Inventory Program @ NLMOffers a cluster of databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, and related areas.
- USGS CMG (Coastal & Marine Geology) InfoBank @ USGSAccess to multidisciplinary scientific research in the coastal and offshore areas of the United States.
- USGS Publications WarehouseReports and thematic maps database, including USGS numbered series as early as 1880.
- Water Resources of the United States @ USGSGateway to data, abstracts database, and other materials related to water resources.
- Worldwide Weather and Climate EventsReports, publications, and data dealing with global weather and climate events.
Government Documents |
Subjects: Government Documents, Alabama Documents, Legal Reference, Social Networking Technologies, Web 2.0 Job title: Reference & Electronic Resources Government Documents Librarian |



Submit
Loading...
