Subject Specialist
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Biology, Chemistry, Earth Sciences, Engineering, Marine Sciences, Computer Science, Physics |
Online Dictionaries
- Free Online Dictionary of Computing (FOLDOC)
- Webopedia: Online Computer Dictionary for Computer and Internet Terms and Definitions
- WhatIs.com - The Tech Dictionary and IT EncyclopediaBrowsable and searchable dictionary of computing terms.
Programming Resources
- Ada Resource Association - News and resource for the Ada programming language
- AITopicsInformation and resources relating to artificial intelligence.
- Programmer's Heaven - Ruby, .NET, C#, C++, PHP, Python, Java - It's all here!
Internet and E-mail Lists
- BoogieJack.com HTML and CSS Tutorials
- CataList, the official catalog of LISTSERV lists
- CMC Info: Computer-Mediated Communication Information SourcesAlso known as the December list, this is an excellent source for information on the workings of the Internet.
- G E E K T O O L STools for network administration, including route tracing and whois.
- HTML Code Tutorial - Free Reference Guide for Help with HTML Tags Including Form, Frames, Tables, and more!
- Living InternetLinks to information on the history, design, and usage of the Internet.
- LEARN THE NET: Your Online Guide
- W3Schools Online Web Tutorials
Shareware
- Shareware.comExcellent source for free and low-cost downloadable programs.
- WinPlanet Windows Software Reviews and DownloadsWindows programs with reviews.
- Free Software and Shareware Downloads - TucowsPrograms and reviews.
Assorted Sites
- An Atlas of CyberspacesAtlas of maps and graphic representations of the geographies of the Web, internet, etc.
- The Collection of Computer Science BibliographiesResources arranged by topic. Includes a searchable index and some links to full text.
- Computer keyboard shortcut keysLinks to shortcut keys for programs and operating systems.
- Computer Science: A Guide to Web ResourcesWebsite from the University at Albany Libraries includes links to CS departments, bibliographies, databases, programming resources, and more.
- About.com Computing & TechnologyA good site for general computing topics, software, and desktop publishing.
- PCWorldSite for PC World magazine.
- Symantec Security ResponseAntivirus and computer security information.


Loading...
